Privacy Policy

Loders CE Primary Academy understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. we respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, http://loders.acornacademy.org/ and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our site immediately.

1. Information About Us

Our site is operated by Loders CE Primary Academy.

Loders
Bridport DORSET DT6 3SA

Phone: 01308 423418
Email: lodersoffice@acornacademy.org

2. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our site. Our site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

4. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 14.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal data (please also see our cookies policy on our use of Cookies and similar technologies):

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:

Third Parties (including Google, Facebook, Twitter) whose content appears on our Site may use third-party Cookies. Please refer to our cookies policy for more information on controlling cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and use themselves, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

we will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

we will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

we share your data with external third parties, as detailed below in Part 10, that are based outside of the EEA.

Please contact us using the details below in Part 14 for further information about the particular data protection mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country.

8. Do You Share My Personal Data?

we may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply our website services. In some cases, those third parties may have access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 9.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

9. How Can I Control My Personal Data?

In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct communication (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails.

10. Can I Withhold Information?

You may access our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, our cookies policy.

11. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 14.

we will respond to your subject access request within a month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

12. How Do You Use Cookies?

our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. For full information about the cookies on our site, please refer to our cookies policy.

13. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following:

Loders
Bridport DORSET DT6 3SA

Phone: 01308 423418
Email: lodersoffice@acornacademy.org

14. Changes to this Privacy Policy

we may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our Site following the alterations. we recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Announcement

Notice to Parents

The Trust Board of Acorn Multi Academy Trust has agreed to submit a request for a variation to be made to the Admissions arrangements for Loders CE Primary Academy for 2021-22, in respect of the over-subscription criteria relating to church attendance.

The variation requested is that " In the event that during the period specified for attendance at worship the church has been closed for public worship and has not provided alternative premises for that worship, the requirements of these [admissions] arrangements in relation to attendance will only apply to the period when the church or alternative premises have been available for public worship". Please follow this link to the amended 2021 Admissions Policy and Supplementary Information Form (SIF)

Tribal Kingdom day at Hooke Court

07 Nov 2019

Year 4 became 2 different tribes today, with their friends from the other MAT schools.  They created tribal face art, built shelters and created secret trails with codes.  But the question i...

Year 4 at Hooke Court

06 Nov 2019

We have had a great first day at Hooke Court with Year 4 and as this is being written all children are asleep! Click here to see some more pictures from day 1

Loders celebrates 150 years

14 Oct 2019

We celebrated 150 years of the school on this site by dressing up as Victorian children and learning about life in Victorian times.

Service of Thanksgiving

14 Oct 2019

Pupils, teachers and parents past and present gathered in the church to celebrate 150 years of our school

Crealy Animal Visit

25 Apr 2019

We enjoyed a visit from some exotic animals this week from Crealy. The children were able to handle a stick insect, a millipede, ferrets and a milk snake.

Xtreme Falconry Display

04 Apr 2019

Thanks to the PTFA, we enjoyed a display from Xtreme falconry to end the term. This linked in with some of our science work about habitats and animal adaptations.

National Science Week

11 Mar 2019

This morning the children have worked across the school in house teams for the start of National Science Week. Each teacher led a different activity but all were focused on the skill of prediction.

Year 3/4 Dance Festival

08 Mar 2019

Monmouth pupils took part in the annual Dance Festival organised by Colfox students at Freshwater on Friday. The theme was 'Environment' and our dance was based around and undersea theme to raise awar...

School Library now open

31 Jan 2019

We are delighted to finally have a proper school library. Thanks to some of the Year 6 boys who have been busy sorting all the books, it is steadily becoming more organised and Mr Walsh has some great...

Well done Evelyn!

25 Jan 2019

Evelyn was awarded a medal at our Achievers' Assembly this week for coming 2nd at the recent area cross-country race at Sir John Colfox School. Mrs David came i  to present her with her award and...